Factorial

Privacy Statement

Factorial recognises the importance of your privacy and how important it is for us to protect your personal information. Factorial is committed to protecting the personal information that we hold, and to complying with New Zealand privacy law.

Factorial collects the following personal information:

  • name;
  • contact information (including phone numbers, email addresses, delivery and postal addresses); and
  • computer configuration and diagnostic data.

Factorial collects your personal information in order to:

  • engage with you as our customer to provide Factorial’s IT consultancy and software development services; and
  • provide third party warranty and service contract fulfilment where provisioned.

Factorial will only use personal information for the purposes for which you supplied it, or unless it is necessary for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 2020.

Personal information is only accessible by authorised staff and is protected by appropriate security measures. Those security measures include encryption at rest, transport layer encryption, strong device passcodes, and two factor authentication where appropriate.

Information is only held by Factorial for as long as the information is needed/required. Personal information that is no longer required by Factorial will be securely deleted/ destroyed.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information Factorial holds about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is inaccurate. If you would like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it amended, please contact Factorial via the contact form at www.factorial.co.nz.

A full Factorial Privacy Policy is available for download here.

Please refer to the Privacy Commission for more information about your rights.

© 2021 Factorial Ltd. All rights reserved. Factorial is a registered trade mark of Factorial Ltd. in New Zealand.
PO Box 6579, Marion Square, Wellington, New Zealand
Apple and the Apple logo are trade marks of Apple Inc., registered in the U.S. and other countries.